Environment and Community

Fourteenth North American
Interdisciplinary Conference

February 19-21, 2004

Organized and sponsored by Empire State College,
State University of New York
Saratoga Springs, NY

Conference Agenda
Home >

PRESENTERS: Please check to see that your name, presentation title and affiliation are included and are correct. If not, please notify Wayne Ouderkirk (Wayne.Ouderkirk@esc.edu) immediately so corrections can be made to the printed version of the agenda.

PLEASE NOTE: The Cortez Room and the Bruno Room are Empire State College facilities, located at 1 and 3 Union Avenue, respectively. Both are a five-to-ten-minute walk from the Holiday Inn. Consult the map provided in your registration packet or check with conference staff for directions. All other rooms are at the Holiday Inn.

Thursday, February 19, 2004

9:00 a.m. – Conference Registration
10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.Participant Books on Sale
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Special Session:
“Wolves in Our Communities: Past, Present and Future”

  • “The Wolves of New York: Gleanings from the Historical Record,”
    Deborah Kleese, Empire State College
  • “Wolves and Other Outsiders: Community Change and Wildlife,”
    Rik Scarce, Skidmore College
  • “Wolves: Biology, Ecology, and Present and Future Recovery Efforts in the United States,”
    Barry Braden, Wolf Conservation Center
    Atka, Ambassador Wolf, Wolf Conservation Center
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.Lunch on Your Own
1:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Concurrent Session 1

A. The Nature/Culture Relationship

  • “Enlarging the Moral Community as Grounds for Human Dignity,”
    Ben Dixon, Bowling Green University
  • “Grounding Environmental Stewardship,”
    Bryn Greer-Wootten, York University, Toronto
  • “Beyond Prudence: A Humean Consideration of the Ecological Effects of Character,”
    Paul Haught, Clayton College and State University
  • “Nature Naturalized: A Defense of the Nature/Culture Distinction,”
    Paul Veatch Moriarty, Longwood University
Moderator: Wendy Donner, Carleton University
Meeting room: Show

B. The Environment and the Teaching of Writing

  • A Panel: “Local Literacy, Sustainable Teaching,”
    Daniel Collins, Manhattan College, Robert Yagelski, SUNY Albany,
    Derek Owens, St. John’s University
  • “The College Writing Course and the Earth Community,”
    Ruth Ann Smalley and Christine Herold, The College of St. Rose
Moderator: Terrell Dixon, University of Houston
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)

C. Agriculture and Environment

  • “Contemporary Solar Energy: Farming, Energetics and Community,”
    Jeff Walker, Vassar College
  • “Food Production versus Quality of Life: A World Perspective,”
    David Tisch, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology, Cobleskill
  • “Research and Education on Coffee Production Systems in Transition,”
    Michelle Nelson, York University, Toronto
  • “Farmers’ Markets: Connecting the Three 'E’s' of Sustainability,”
    Matthew Lindstrom. Siena College
Moderator: Steve Fesmire, Green Mountain College
Meeting room: Exacta

D. Economies, Policy, Environment

  • “NIMBY, IMBY, Globalization, Localization: Are Local Community Economics the Path to Environmental Sustainability?”
    Fred Curtis, Drew University
  • “Green Technopole/Green Localism: Ecological Modernization, the Treadmill of Production and Regional Development,”
    David J. Hess Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • “Can Shifting Taxes and Sharing Natural Rents Heal Ecosystem and Society?”
    Jeffrey J. Smith, Forum on Genomics, Portland, Oregon
  • “Towards a New Infrastructure: Connecting Health, Transportation and the Environment,”
    Jeff Olson, University at Albany
Moderator: Eric Zencey, Empire State College
Meeting room: Place

E. Rethinking Conceptual Models

  • “Ecological Miseducation: School’s Hidden Curriculum of Environmental Destruction,”
    G. Thomas Ray, Western Michigan University
  • “Reimagining Environmental Philosophy,”
    Carolyn Richardson, University of Toronto
  • “Environmental Ethics: A Dialectical Approach,”
    Christine A. James, Valdosta State University
Moderator: Stanley Yake, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Meeting room: Win

F. Science: Research and Resources

  • “The Most Essential Solid Earth Resource — Soils: But Who Knows?”
    Paul H. Reitan, University at Buffalo
  • “The Importance of Wetland Buffers: Habitat Usage by the Wood Frog,”
    Jared Lendrum and Lawrence L. Woolbright, Siena College
  • “Environmental Sustainability at Picatinny Arsenal—Effects on the Highlands Region,”
    Christina Gray, Army Research, Development, and Engineering Center, Picatinny Arsenal, New Jersey
  • “Earth2Class Workshops for Teachers: Connecting Teachers and Researchers,”
    Michael J. Passow, White Plains, New York Middle School and Lamont-Doherty Observatory
Moderator: Nikki Shrimpton, Empire State College
Meeting room: Quinella
2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions 2

A. The Environment in Literature, I

  • “Bedrock and Paradox: Rereading Edward Abbey’s Desert Solitaire,”
    David M. Pozza, Clarion University of Pennsylvania
  • “Writing the Refuge: Environmental Literature and the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge,”
    Terrell Dixon, University of Houston
  • “Longing for Community: The Role of Nostalgia for Nature in Fostering Environmental Justice,”
    Jennifer K. Ladino, University of Washington
  • “Fouled Nests: Reimagining Home in Recent U.S. Fiction,”
    Cynthia Deitering, Indiana University-Purdue University at Fort Wayne
Moderator: Kate Winter, SUNY Albany
Meeting room: Show

B. Patriotism, Environment, Community

  • “Leopold’s Land Ethic, Patriotism and “American Justice,”
    Michael L. Humphreys, Drew University
  • “Libraries, Librarians and Information for Sustainable Communities,”
    Frederick W. Stoss, University at Buffalo
  • “Bioregionalism: Creating Environmental Citizens and Expanding Ethical Communities,”
    Franklin A. Kalinowski, Warren Wilson College
  • “Rational Morality, Civil Society and Environmental Patriotism,”
    J. Stanley Yake, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Moderator: Ari Santas, Valdosta State University
Meeting room: Place

C. Eco-education

  • “Childhood and Landscape: The Primacy of Place,”
    J. B. Gleisner, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
  • “Why Environmental Information Literacy Matters: Environmentalism in the Information Age,”
    Laurie Kutner, University of Vermont
  • “Youth Finding Its Role in an Environmental Conscious Society,”
    Erin Collis, University of North Texas
Moderator: Robin Voetrell, Empire State College
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)

D. Contemporary Environmental Theorists: Critical Perspectives

  • “The End of Nature, the Silencing of God: McKibben’s Theocentric Critique,”
    Lisa Sideris, McGill University
  • “Ethical, Aesthetic and Religious Values in Holmes Rolston’s Environmental Philosophy,”
    Ned Hettinger, College of Charleston
  • “Why Callicott’s Communitarian Environmental Ethic is not Actually or Especially Holistic,”
    Darren Domsky, York University
Moderator: Colette Palamar, Antioch College
Meeting room: Exacta

E. Hydropower, Environment, Community:
Two Panel Presenations

  • “The Niagara Power Project: An Interdisciplinary Case Study in Environment and Community,”
    Deborah Holler and Nikki Shrimpton, Empire State College, Neil Patterson, Tuscarora Environmental Programs, Richard W. Hill, Sr., museum consultant, educator and artist
  • “Hydropower and Empowerment: A Niagara Case Study,”
    Lynda H.Schneekloth, SUNY Buffalo, Barry Boyer, SUNY Buffalo
Moderator: Charles List, SUNY Plattsburgh
Meeting room: Win

F. Forests Near and Far

  • “Dry Forest Restoration in Hawaii,”
    Robert Cabin, SUNY Plattsburgh
  • “Multicriteria Decision Analysis in Participatory Planning for Sustainable Management of the New York State Forest,”
    Graham L. Cox, Audubon New York
  • “Democratic Forest Trusts, Community and Sustainability: A Model for National Forest Reform,”
    Gus di Zerega, Whitman College
  • “Community Forestry at Its Best,”
    Guy Meilleur, Duke University
Moderator: Carol Zajac, Empire State College
Meeting room: Quinella
4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Plenary Session I

Welcome
Joseph Moore, President, Empire State College
Featured Speaker
Bill McKibben,
"Beyond Globalization: Groping Towards What Comes Next"
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)
5:45 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.Social Hour and Dinner on Your Own
8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.Poetry Reading
Elizabeth Dodd, Kansas State University
Chase Twitchell, Ausable Press
Roger Mitchell, Indiana University
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)
9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.Entertainment
David Rothenberg: “Sudden Music”
Improvisation, birds, water, wind, rhythms and textures, derived from the natural world mixed with compositions and improvisations.
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)

Friday, February 20, 2004

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.Continental Breakfast at Hotel
8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.Participant Books on Sale
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Concurrent Session 3

A. Wilderness: Regulative Ideal or Outmoded Idea?

  • “Why Wilderness Now? Science, Public Perception and Wildlands Policy,”
    William M. Throop and Rebecca Purdom, Green Mountain College
  • “The Great Misguided Wilderness Debate: A Goal-oriented Approach to Environmental Policy Deliberations,”
    Joshua E. Haddock. Western Carolina University
  • “ ‘Our Outdoor Playground’: Nikean Ideas of Responsibility Concerning Environment and Community,”
    James Robert Schirmer, Texas A&M University
Moderator: Paul Veatch Moriarty, Longwood University
Meeting room: Show

B. Perspectives on Animals

  • “The Olympic Mountain Goat Case: Ethical Pluralism and the Individualism/Holism Debate,”
    Jason Matzke, Michigan State University
  • “Kill the Mute Swan: Biodiversity Solutions and Avoiding the Tactics and Rhetoric of War,”
    Abigail Bottome, Endicott College/Union Institute
  • “The Wolf as the ‘Word of Culture’,”
    D.E.M. Brenton, California State University, Domiguez Hills
  • “Kant, Women and Hound Dogs: Ecofeminism and the Exploitation of Animals,”
    Jennifer McErlean, Siena College
Moderator: Ned Hettinger, College of Charleston
Meeting room: Place

C. Lessons from History

  • “Environmentalism and Conflicting Community Interests: The Lessons of Abolition in Early America,”
    Craig Delancey, SUNY Oswego
  • “Lines of Communication in the Early Republic,”
    James H. Bunn, SUNY Buffalo
  • “Born by a Golden River: W. E. B. DuBois and the Natural World,”
    Frances Jones-Sneed, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
  • “A Religious History That ‘Re-Members’ Environmental Critiques of the Market: From Community of Presences to a Global Economic Order,”
    Tim Leduc, York University
Moderator: MaryNell Morgan, Empire State College
Meeting room: Win

D. Religion and Environmental Citizenship

  • “Religion Gone Wild: Environmentalism, Religion and Democratic Renewal,”
    Mark S. Cladis, Vassar College
  • “Religious Environmentalism: Context and Promise,”
    Roger S. Gottlieb, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • “Newton Lake: A Community Working for the Well-Being of God’s Creation,”
    Jean Kozul Blackie, Drew University
  • “Religious Responses to the Threat of Global Warming,”
    Laurel Kearns, Drew University
Moderator: Jason Kawall, Colgate University
Meeting room: Quinella

E. The Environment in Literature, II

  • “Evolutionary Strategy of Story,”
    Drew Ward, Creation Care Study Program
  • “Engaging Adult Learners through Regional Literature,”
    Roselynn S. Dow, Empire State College
  • “The Dialogue of the Rock with the Breaker: The Ecopoetics of Adrienne Rich and the Nature Poems of Sylvia Plath,”
    Mary Newell, Fordham University
Moderator: Elaine Handley, Empire State College
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)

F. Arts, Images, Environment

  • “Community Environmental Theater: A Model for Dialogue and Participatory Research,”
    John Sullivan, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston
  • “Community-based Integrated Pest Management: Art Education and Activism for a Safer Environment,”
    Tere Bailey, and Lyn Garling, Pennsylvania Integrated Pest Management Program
  • “Music Out of Doors: Images of Nature in Contemporary Folk Music,”
    Richard Hunt, Delaware Valley College
Moderator: Eric Ball, Empire State College
Meeting room: Exacta
10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Plenary Session II

Featured Speaker
Holmes Rolston,
"Mountain Majesties above Fruited Plains: Culture, Nature and Rocky Mountain Aesthetics."
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.Lunch in Hotel
Meeting room: Place and Show
1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Concurrent Session 4

A. Psychological Perspectives

  • “The Web of Life Imperative: Regenerative Ecopsychology Techniques,”
    Catherine Paluch, C.S.W./Institute of Global Education
  • “Ecopsychology and Sustainability: The Missing Pieces in Environmental Education,”
    Janet Carey, Saybrook Graduate School and Research Center
  • “Educating for Ignorance,”
    Jon Jensen, Luther College
  • “A Depth Psychological Inquiry into the Relationship between Landscape and Psyche,”
    Betsy Perluss, California State University, Los Angeles
Moderator: Deborah Kleese, Empire State College
Meeting room: Cortez Room, 1 Union Ave.

B. Nature as Machine and Technological Resource

  • “Taking Care of Things: Substance, Machine and Organism in Early Modern Thought,”
    Ari Santas, Valdosta State University
  • “Really Faking Nature: The Promise and Threat of Nanotechnology,”
    Christopher Preston, University of South Carolina
  • “The Other Value in the GMO Debate,”
    Rob Loftis, St. Lawrence University
Moderator: Wayne Ouderkirk, Empire State College
Meeting room: Bruno Room, 3 Union Ave.

C. Environmental Decision Methodologies

  • “Uncovering Conflicts among Community Mindsets in the Management of Alaskan Wild Salmon,”
    Mary Ellen Cohane, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
  • “Four Perspectives on Ecosystem and the Boston Harbor Islands Partnership,”
    Rob Moir, Hampshire College
  • “Talking about Land with Local Land Use Decision Makers,”
    Cathy Setterlin, Antioch, New England
  • “The Capabilities of GIS Mapping for Hazard Mitigation Planning,”
    Seth Dunn, Unity College
Moderator: Anne Marie Dalton, Saint Mary’s University, Halifax
Meeting room: Exacta

D. Birds, Citizens and Communities

  • “This Community is for the Birds,”
    Wendy Rihner, Delgado Community College/National Park Service
  • “Citizen Science: The Unique Contribution of Amateur Birdwatchers to Ornithological Research,”
    David A. Rintoul, Kansas State University
  • “Citizen Science as Environmental Education,”
    Rachel Sandhorst, Luther College
  • “The Role of Wildlife Rehabilitators in Their Communities' Environmental Education,”
    Connie Beroza, Wildlife Rehabilitator
Moderator: William Vitek, Clarkson University
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)

E. Environmental Justice

  • “…And Environmental Justice for All: Teaching Environmental Citizenship and Social Activism,”
    Cynthia Miller, Emerson College
  • “Ecology and Legislative Apportionment, or, How to Change the World by Rethinking Baker v. Carr”
    Eric Zencey, Empire State College
  • “Human-Land Relations, Environmental Integration and Justice,”
    Jeremy Bendik-Keymer, The Colorado College
Moderator: Lisa Sideris, McGill University
Meeting room: Win

F. Geography and Regional Identity

  • “Through the Mist: Nature and Regionalism in Galicia, Spain,”
    Laura Hunt, University of Kentucky
  • “Reading Place: Place-based Pedagogy in Regional Studies,”
    Pavel Cenkl, Green Mountain College
  • “Literary Learning: Teaching Aloha for the 'Aina',”
    Kate Winter, University at Albany
  • “Land of Enchantment and Poverty with a View: Metaphor in the Language of Place and Community,”
    Donna Mendelson, SUNY Binghamton
Moderator: Marlene Evans, Empire State College
Meeting room: Quinella
2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Concurrent Session 5

A. The Turn towards Simplicity

  • “Voluntary Simplicity, Consumption and Community,”
    Jason Kawall, Colgate University
  • “The Myth of Growth,”
    Marisa Mazzotta, University of Rhode Island
  • “Must Poverty Be Ended to Preserve Nature?”
    Frank W.Derringh, N.Y.C. College of Technology of CUNY
  • “A Secular Re-Moralizing of Reflection: Moving Beyond ‘Because We Can’, ”
    Amy Lawson-Cassady, Syracuse University
Moderator: Mark Michael, Austin Peay State University
Meeting room: Place

B. Music, Nature and Community

  • “Why Bird Song Is Music,”
    David Rothenberg, New Jersey Institute of Technology
  • “The Bird Machine,”
    Michael Pestel, Chatham College
Moderator: Jeff Walker, Vassar College
Meeting room: Show

C. Literature and Cultural History: 19th Century America

  • “Despite ‘This Delightful Region’: The Breakdown of Utopia in the Gardens of Wieland and The Scarlet Letter,”
    Maria Windell, University of Virginia
  • A Panel: “Material Culture and Environment in 19th Century America”:
    • “'To Feast the Souls That Hunger for Beauty': Intersections of Art and Ecology in Celia Thaxter's An Island Garden,”
      Lauren LaFauci, University of Michigan
    • “Another Page for the Book of Nature: Herbaria as Material Environmentalism,”
      Annie Merrill Ingram, Davidson College
    • “Muir, Burroughs and the Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine,”
      Jim Warren, Washington and Lee University
Moderator: Jim Warren, Washington and Lee University
Meeting room: Exacta

D. Place, Environmental Literature and Community

  • “From ‘Literature and Place’ to Literature in Placed Communities,”
    Eric Ball, Empire State College
  • “Particularity and Place in Berry and Bateson,”
    Christopher Schlottmann, New York University
  • “Citizen Students, Civic Campus: People, Places and the Ties That Bind,”
    William Vitek, Clarkson University
Moderator: Franklin Kalinowski
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)

E. Alternative Religious Perspectives

  • “Buddhism, Community and Environmental Activism,”
    Wendy Donner, Carleton University
  • “Sacred Geography and Social Identity in Tibetan Culture,”
    William Edelglass, Emory University
  • “A Pantheism of Our Own: The Earth, the Church and Human Behavior,”
    Pamela Collins, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology, Cobleskill
  • “The Difference Creation Makes: A Comparison of the Environmental Ethics of Sallie McFague and Donna Haraway,”
    Kevin O’Brien, Emory University
Moderator: Roger Gottlieb, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Meeting room: Quinella

F. Spotlighting Urban Issues

  • “What is Environmental Architecture?”
    Andrew Light, New York University
  • “Urban Sprawl and the Environment: The Impact of Seven Counties in Wisconsin,”
    Mark Edward Braun, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology, Cobleskill
  • “Healing the Night — Eliminating Light Pollution Through Knowledge and Education,”
    Mike Hansen, Environmental Educator
  • “Environmental Stewardship: Valuing Ourselves, Our Communities and Our Environment,”
    Courtney Shosh, Rouge Education Project, Michigan
Moderator: Alan Mandell, Empire State College
Meeting room: Cortez Room, 1 Union Ave.

G. Gardens, Plants and Communities

  • “Historic Horticulture as a Tool for Conservation,”
    Drew Monthie, Old Fort House Museum, Empire State College
  • “Alternative Food Crops,”
    Joanne Cloughly, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology, Cobleskill, Empire State College
  • “Gardening Art,”
    Bill Hemminger, University of Evansville
Moderator: Matthew J. Lindstrom, Siena College
Meeting room: Win
4:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Plenary Session III

Featured Speaker
Amy Vedder,
"Living Landscapes: Wildlife Conservation in a Context of Human Influences"
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.Dinner in Hotel
7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.Slide Presentation
Amy Vedder, "In the Kingdom of Gorillas"
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)
8:30 p.m. –Entertainment
Contradance with the Walker Family Band
Meeting room: Win, Place, Show

Saturday, February 21, 2004

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.Continental Breakfast at Hotel
8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Concurrent Session 6

A. Environmental Education: Models and Resources

  • “Cultivating a Light Touch: Learning as Ecology, Ecology as Learning,”
    Alan Mandell and Lee Herman, Empire State College
  • “The Missing Pieces,”
    Greg Carroll, Salem State College
  • “Haiku in Environmental Studies,”
    Ian Marshall, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona
Moderator: Carol Zajac, Empire State College
Meeting room: Show

B. What Should We Learn from Indigenous Peoples?

  • “Dancing the Celestial Steps: Robert Bringhurst’s Ursa Major and the Promise of North American Eco-Mythology,”
    Mark Dickinson, Trent University
  • “Untrammeled Lands? Paleoindians, Native American Indians and Federal Wilderness Preservation in the United States,”
    Mark Woods, University of San Diego
  • “The Ecological Indian: A Balance of Opposites,”
    Bruce Morito, Athabasca University
Moderator: Paul Pasquaretta, Empire State College
Meeting room: Place

C. Environment and Community

  • “The Roles of Subcultural and Cultural Capital in Activist Communities,”
    Kyeann Sayer, Claremont Graduate University
  • “Community-based Environmental Programs: Case Study in China and Vietnam,”
    Anne Marie Dalton, Saint Mary’s University, Halifax, Nova Scotia
  • “Saving Horse Barn Hill: Pfizer, UConn and the Citizens Who Kept them from Destroying a Regional Water Supply,”
    Kurt Heidinger, University of Connecticut, Storrs
  • “High Horse,”
    Martin Murie
Moderator: Ari Santas, Valdosta State University
Meeting room: Win

D. Gender and Environment

  • “From Barbie Dolls to Oil Wells: Exploring Ecofeminism through Poetry,”
    Janine DeBiase, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
  • “Exploring Intersections: Ecological Feminism and Ecological Restoration,”
    Colette R. Palamar, Antioch College
Moderator: Jennifer McErlean, Siena College
Meeting room: Quinella

E. Violence and Environmental Struggles

  • “A Moral Defense of Eco-Sabotage,”
    Edward Abplanalp, Metropolitan Community College and College of St. Mary, Omaha
  • “The Earth Liberation Front: A Systems Theory Critique,”
    Benjamin A. Peters, University of Washington, Tacoma
  • “Pre-emptive War and the Precautionary Principle,”
    Derek D. Turner, Connecticut College
  • “Uncovering the Geography (Spatiality) of Environmental Justice: Territorial and Nonterritorial Struggles over Oil,”
    Hearn Yuit Chua, SUNY Buffalo
Moderator: Jason Kawall, Colgate University
Meeting room: Exacta
9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Plenary Session IV

Featured Speaker
Joe Bruchac, "This Earth That Owns Us: An American Indian View of Environment and Community"
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)
11:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Special Session: College Environmental Programs

  • “The Adirondack Semester: Creating Community in the Natural World,”
    Mary Hussmann, St. Lawrence University
  • “The Hudson River Immersion: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Ecological Literacy,”
    Laird Christensen, Meriel Brooks and Patricia Moore, Green Mountain College, Jon Jensen, Luthor College
  • “Community, Environment and Planning Curriculum,”
    Dennis M. Ryan, University of Washington
Moderator: Andrew Light, New York University
Meeting room: Daily Double (Rear)
11:15 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Concurrent Session 7

A. Spirit, Virtue and Values: The Personal Dimension

  • “Experiencing Natures: Religious and Spiritual Encounters with the 'More-Than-Human-World',”
    Matthew Immergut, Drew University
  • “The Virtues of Wild Leisure: Perception, Moderation and Land Citizenship,” Charles List, SUNY Plattsburgh
  • “A Stain on the Shirt,” Joseph Register, Harrisburg Area Community College
  • “Egolessness and Serenity in the Experience of Nature,”
    Herbert W. Schroeder, United States Forest Service
Moderator: Pamela Collins, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology, Cobleskill
Meeting room: Show

B. Philosophical Issues

  • “Do Tourists Have Standing?”
    Mark Michael, Austin Peay State University
  • “Walking and Environmental Aesthetics,”
    David Macauley, Pennsylvania State University, Delaware County
  • “The Emotive in Environmental Aesthetic Appreciation,”
    Stephen M. Mercier, University of Rhode Island
  • “Making the Connection: Environment, Social Justice and Community,” Jacob Park, Green Mountain College

Moderator: Christopher Preston, University of South Carolina
Meeting room: Place

C. Community and Participatory Decision Making

  • “African-American Women, Lupus and the Environment,”
    Peggy Brooks Bertram, SUNY Buffalo
  • “Stepping Towards Sustainability: Fostering Community-wide Environmental Awareness, Values and Stewardship,”
    Peter Bronski, Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary System
  • “Ambushing the Public: The Promise and Reality of Democratic Communitarian Environmental Protection,”
    Chester L. Mirsky, New York University School of Law and and David Porter, Empire State College

Moderator: Jim Warren, Washington and Lee University
Meeting room: Win

D. Transportation and Fossil Fuels

  • “Peak Oil: Our Last Hope for Addressing Global Warming?”
    J. Lawrence Toole, DBA Spiritual Spring Productions
  • “Preferences and the Environment: The Case of Conflicting Preferences in Transportation,”
    Sarmistha R. Majumdar, University of North Texas

Moderator: Marlene Evans, Empire State College
Meeting room: Quinella

E. Watershed Work

  • The Land Use and Water Quality Connection in the Hudson River Estuary Watershed
    Tom Daniels, University of Pennsylvania, and Katherine Daniels, New York Planning Federation
  • “The River Community,”
    Steve Phelan, Rollins College

Moderator: Nikki Shrimpton, Empire State College
Meeting room: Exacta

12:45 – 1:45 p.m.Lunch on Your Own
2:00 p.m. –Wilderness Tracking at Ndakinna
2:00 p.m. –Skiing or Snowshoeing (tentative)


Copyright © 2003 Empire State College Send technical questions to ESCwebmaster@esc.edu